rainbow@rainbowbhutan.com +975-2-323270, 322965 +975-2-322960 +975 17111058

Festivals

    

Tentative Festival Dates for 2017

Sl.no

FESTIVAL

PLACE

DATES

1

Trongsa Tshechu

Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa

5th-9th January

2

Dungkhor Tshechu

Dungkhor Lhakhang,Chokhorling, Pemagatshel

6th-7th January

3

Gelephu Rabney Dratsang Tshechu

Gelephu Dratshang, Gelephu Thromde, Sarpang

6th-7th January

4

Mendrel Tshechu

Mendrel Lhakhang, Chongshing, Pemagatshel

7th-8th January

5

Daga Trashiyangtshi Annual Tshechu

Tshechupang , Daga Dzong, Dagana

8th-12th January

6

Bangyue Tshechu

Bangyue Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel

10th-12th January

7

Dechen Pelri Tshechu

Dechen Pelri Lhakhang, Chimong, Pemagatshel

10th-12th January

8

Sangay Lingpai Cham,

Chimung Gewog, Pemagatshel

10th -12th  January

9

Wongborang Tshechu

Wongborang Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel

10th-12th January

10

Labar Tshechu

Labar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

11th-13th January

11

Shinger Meto Choepda

Shingner Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

12th January

12

Nabji Lhakhang Drub

Nabji Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa

12th January

13

Korphu Lhakhang Drub

Korphu Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa

12th January

14

Dagapela Tshechu

Dagapela Lhakhang, Dagana

20th- 22nd January

15

Khadro Kang sol (performed after every 3 yrs_

Dechencholing Lhakhang, Chali, Mongar

2nd- 6th February

16

Ngatshang Tshechu

Tashi Choephel Lhakang, Ngatshang, Mongar

4th-6th February

17

Tsatse Dzongklingoen Tshechu

Tsatse Dzong, Nanong, Pemagatshel

5th-7th February

18

Bon-Choe Rup

Kikhar/Dakphel

5th February

19

Churzegang Tshechu

Churzegang Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang

6th February

20

Bon-Choe Rup

Goling/Zhobling/Nyakhar/Tshaidang/Kamjong/Duedmang, Zhemgang

9th-10th February

21

Shali Tshechu

Shumar/Shali, Pemagatshel

9th- 10th February

22

Nomad Festival

  Bumthang

23rd February

23

Punakha Drubchen

Punakha Dzong, Punakha

2nd-6th March

24

Lhamoi Dromche

Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa

3rd-5th March

25

Bhutan International Marathon

(Annual event organized by Bhutan Olympic Committee)

5th March

26

Phurba Dubchen

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse

5th-12th March

27

Khengzor Tshechu

Khengzor Lhakhang,Khar, Pemagatshel

6th-8th March

28

Lhamoizingkha Tshechu

Lhamoizigkhag Dratshang, Dagana

6th-8th March

29

Li Chi Bi Tshechu

Li Chi Bi, Goshing, Zhemgnag

7th March

30

Punakha Tshechu

Punakha Dzong, Punakha

7th-9th March

31

Domkhar Tshechu (once in 3 years)

Domkhar Lhakhang, Shumar, Pemagatshel

10th-12th March

32

Nganglam Tshechu

Nganglam Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel

10th-12th March

33

Tangsibi Mani

Tangsibi Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

11th-15th March

34

Tharpaling Thongtrel

Tharpaling Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang

12th March

35

Chenga Kora

Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse

12th March

36

Buli Mani

Buli Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang

13th-15th March

37

Zhuri Duechoed

Zhuri Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang

23rd March

38

Gayden Choedpa

Gayden Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

26th -28th March

39

Namgang Kora

Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse

28th March

40

Kharphug Lhasel

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

30th March

41

Tsirang Tshechu

Tsirang

3rd-5th April

42

Gasa Tsechu

Gasa Dzong, Gasa

3rd-6th April

43

Gomkora Tshechu

GomphuKora, Trashiyangtse

4th-6th April

44

Zhemgang Tshechu

Zhemgang Dzong

4th-7th April

45

Daga Trashiyangtshi Tendra Tshechu

Daga Dzong, Dagana

6th April

46

Prayue Choe

Buli/Tali, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

6th April

47

Paro Tshechu

Rinpung Dzong, Paro

7th-11th April

48

Chukha Tshechu

Chukha Ngedrubtse Dzong, Chukha

8th -11th April

49

Pantang Tshechu

Phangkhar, Zhemgang

9th April

50

Rhododendron Festival

Lamperi Botanical Garden, Dochula, Thimphu

15th-17h April

51

Karphu Lhasel

Edi Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang

22nd-24th April

52

Dungmed Tshechu

Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel

3rd-5th May

53

Tashicholing Tshechu

Tashicholing Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel

3rd-5th May

54

Dungkhar Tshechu

Dungkhar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

3rd-6th May

55

Domkhar Tshechu

Domkhar Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang

5th-7th May

56

Ura Yakchoed

Ura Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

6th-10th May

57

Tshebar Tshechu (once in 3 years)

Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

9th=11th May

58

Due Mang ti Tshechu

Goshing, Zhemgang

21st May

59

Zobel  Tshechu

Zobel Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel

7th-9th June

60

Bon-Choe

Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang

8th June

61

Padseling Kuchoed

Padseling Goenpa, Choekhor, Bumthang

14th -15th June

62

Der Choed

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

30th June-3rd July

63

Dechenling Tshechu

Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, pemagatshel

1st-3rd July

64

Nimalung Tshechu

Nimalung Dratshang, Bumthang

1st-3rd July

65

Trel Da Tshechu

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar

1st-3rd July

66

Trel Da Tshechu

Yagang Lhakhang, Mongar

1st-3rd July

67

Dungsingma Tshechu

Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel

3rd July

68

Khamdang Tendra Tshechu

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse

3rd July

69

Kurjey Tshechu

Kurjey Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang

3rd July

70

Teldra Tshechu

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse

3rd July

71

Teldra Tshechu

Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse

3rd July

72

Trel Da Tshechu

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar

3rd July

73

Trel Da Tshechu

Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar

3rd July

74

Trel Da Tshechu

Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar

3rd July

75

Khangma Tshechu

Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel

3rd-5th July

76

Haa Summer Festival

Town festival Ground, Haa

8th-9th July

77

Annual Tshechu

Kadam Goenpa, Mongar

3rd-5th August

78

Tor Dok

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar

5th- 7th August

79

Annual Mushroom Festival

Genekha, Thimphu

15th-16th August

80

Hungla Chokhor

Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse

19th - 21st August

81

Kengcham Mangdok Chukor

Yarphel Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse

19th - 23rd August

82

Masutaki Mushroom Festival

Ura, Bumthang

23rd- 24th August

83

Aa-hoi Bon Choe

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

24th August

84

Don-dor la Duel Choey

Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang

28th-31st August

85

Thrumshingla to Purgyela Festival

Ura Village, Ura, Bumthang

29th August

86

Tour of the Dragon (Bicycle Race)

Bumthang to Thimphu

2nd September

87

Chha Festival

Tagmochhu, Lhuentse

4th-7th September

88

Sa Nyen Tshechu

Reling Lhakhang, Sherimuhung, Mongar

5th-7th September

89

Chukor

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse

11th -20th September

90

Khadro Kang sol cham

Kadam Lhakhang, Khengkhar, Mongar

16th- 20th September

91

Thimphu Dromche

Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu

25th – 29th September

92

Bum Tashi Festival

Gasa Dzong, Gasa

27th September

93

KhadroKong Sag Cham

Samten Choeling Lhakhang, Tsakaling, Mongar

27th-30th September

94

Annual Tshechu

Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse

28th-30th September

95

Kothakpa Tshechu

Shumar/Kothakpa, Pemagatshel

28th -30th September

96

Goenpung Tshechu

Shumar/Goenpun, Pemagatshel

28th -30th September

97

Wandue Tshechu

Tencholing Army Ground, Wangduephodrang

28th-30th September

98

Dorjitse Kuchoed

Dorji  Gompa, Tang, Bumthang

29th September- 1st October

99

Shaksinggoenpa Tshechu

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse

29th September-1st October

100

Galing Goenpa Tshechu

Galing Goenpa, Chukha

30th September-1st October

101

Thimphu Tshechu

Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu

30th September- 2nd October

102

Tamshing Phala Choedpa

Tamshing Lhakhang,

Choekhor, Bumthang

30th September-2nd October

103

Dungsingma Tshechu

Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel

3rd-5th October

104

Nangkor Tshechu

Shumar , Pemagatshel

3rd-5th October

105

Thangbi Mewang

Thangbi Lhakhang, Choekor, Bumthang

3rd-6th October

106

Kadam Tshechu

Kadam Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

4th-6th October

107

Khomshar Kharphug

Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang

5th October

108

Laya Aolay

Laya

7th-8th October

109

Bhutan Birds Festival

Tingtibi, Zhemgang

8th-10th October

110

Jhomolhari Mountain Festival

Dangojang, Thimphu

14th-15th October

111

KhadroKong Shag Cham (Performed every after 3 years)

Samten Choeling Lhakhang, Tsakaling, Mongar

14th-19th October

112

Bardo Thongdral Gar Cham

Ugyen Gatshel Lhakhang, Jurmey, Mongar

26th- 30th October

113

Shingkhar Rabdhey

Shingkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

26th-30th October

114

Jakar Tshechu

Jakar Dzong, Bumthang

27th -31st October

115

Lanyiri Tshechu

Lanyiri Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel

28th-30th October

116

Ugyencholing Kangsel

Ugyencholing Dzong, Tang, Bumthang

28th-30th October

117

Tshebar Tshechu

Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel

28th-31st October

118

Dungmed Tshechu

Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel

2nd-4th November

119

Pemagatshel Tshechu

Pemagatshel Dzong

2nd-4th November

120

Bardo Kharphug

Bardo, Zhemgang

4th November

121

Jambay Lhakang Drup

Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor, BUMTHANG

4th -6th November

122

Pakar Duechoed

Pakar Lhakang, Bumthang

5th-6th November

123

Sonamthang Tshechu

Panbang Dungkhag, Zhemgang

8th-10th November

124

Black necked Crane Festival

Gangtey Goenpa, Phobjikha. Wangduephodrang

11th November

125

Sumthrang Rabdhey

Sumthrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

14th-18th November

126

Khomshar Bon-Choe Katag

Khomshar,Bardo, Zhemgang

17th November

127

Kang Sol Chhenmo

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar

25th- 28th November

128

Mongar Tshechu

Mongar Dzong, Mongar

25th- 28th November

129

Thrichugoenpa Tshechu

Thrichugoenpa, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse

26th-28th November

130

Dechenling Tshechu

Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, Pemagatshel

26th- 28th November

131

Menchu Pemaphuendey

Norbugang, Pemagatshel

26th-28th November

132

Silambee Tshechu

Na Gor Lhakhang, Silambee, Mongar

26th-28th November

133

Trashigang Tshechu

Trashigang Dzong, Trashigang

26th-29th November

134

Tang Namkhar Rabdhey

Tang Namkhar Lhakhang, Tang, Bumthang

27th -28th November

135

Geokar Lhakhang Tshechu

Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse

28th November- 3rd December

136

Doedel Pemacholing Tshechu

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse

30th November-4th December

137

Gonphug Tshechu

Gomphu, Trong, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

138

Buli Tshechu

Buli, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

139

Gamung Tshechu

Shumar/Gamung, Pemagatshel

1st-3rd December

140

Ngatshang Tshechu

Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar

1st-3rd December

141

Phumithang Tshechu

Phumithang Dratshang, Shingkhar, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

142

Shingkhar Tshechu

Shingkhar, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

143

Wamling Tshechu

Wamling, Shingkhar, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

144

Thrisa Tshechu

Thrisa, Shingkhar, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

145

Goshing Tshechu

Goshing, Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

146

Kangsol Chhenmo

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar

2nd-4th December

147

Kadam Tshechu

Kadam Zangtopelri, Chaskhar, Mongar

2nd- 4th December

148

Kangsol Chhenmo

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar

2nd-4th December

149

Khangma Tshechu

Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel

2nd-4th December

150

Bjoka Tshechu

Bjoka/Trong,Zhemgang

2nd-5th December

151

Chonam Rabdhey

Chojam Lhakahng, Tang, Bumthang

2nd-6th December

162

Bon-choe

Thrisa/Shingkhar/Wamling/Radhi/Nimshong, Zhemgang

3rd December

153

Bon-Choe

Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang

3rd December

154

Bon-Choe

Buli/Tali/Kihar, Nangkhor, Zhemgang

3rd December

155

Dangkhar Tshechu

Dangkhar, Trong,  Zhemgang

3rd December

156

Ngala Trong Tshechu

Ngala Trong, Zhemgang

3rd December

157

Jambay Lhakang Singye Cham

Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor,Bumthang

3rd December

158

Khengkhar Tshechu

Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar

3rd December

159

Khomshar Tshechu

Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang

3rd December

160

Langdorbi Bon-Choe

Langdorbi, Bardo, Zhemgang

3rd December

161

Ma-mung Trong Tshechu

Ma-Mung Trong, Phangkhar, Zhemgang

3rd December

162

Tashibee Tshechu

Tashibee, Pangkhar, Zhemgang

3rd December

163

Dekiling Tshechu

Dekiling Goenpa, Gelephu Thromde,Sarpang

3rd December

164

Nga Lhakhang Zhi

Nga Lhakhang, Bumthang

3rd -5th December

165

Pangkhar Choedpa

Pangkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

12th-18th December

166

Drukwangyel Tshechu

Dochula,Thimphu

13th December

167

Sombrang Kangsol

Sombrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

13th -15th December

168

Lhuentse Tshechu

Lhuentse Dzong, Lhuentse

25th-28th December

169

Domsing Lhakhang Tshechu

Domsing Lhakhang, Jamkhar, Trashiyangtse

30th December-13th January

 

 

NOTE: - Religious festival dates are tentative, please confirm with us prior to booking your holiday.

 

 

Scroll to Top